selecting loop number with note or programchange

Discuss future feature requests. All ideas welcome.

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
rasmusfris
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 2:31 am

selecting loop number with note or programchange

Post by rasmusfris »

Hi Jesse, I wish that it would be possible to select a loop number with note or programchange messages instead of the controller number idea, I think it would be quite more flexible and value able addition in the midi binding options :ugeek:
Sincerely Rasmus

jesse
Posts: 539
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: selecting loop number with note or programchange

Post by jesse »

You totally can, it just isn't obvious. In the MIDI preferences tab, just set the min and max Targ Range fields to the same value, both of them to the number you want. Then your PC or note messages will set the control.

rasmusfris
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 2:31 am

Re: selecting loop number with note or programchange

Post by rasmusfris »

Thanks Jesse :D ......sorry I had not realized that! :oops:

Sincerely rasmus

Post Reply