MainStage 3

Using SL inside Apple's MainStage

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
Singularity
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 7:18 pm

MainStage 3

Post by Singularity »

Has anyone managed to get SooperLooper to work with MainStage 3 or Logic Pro X

Coherence
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 12:04 pm

Re: MainStage 3

Post by Coherence »

I'm also hugely interested in this. However i can't find the plugin in any of the programs. As far as i understand, it is because Logic X /Mainstage 3 dropped the support for 32bit plugins. In the meantime i guess you can still use it through JACK in both programs, but it kind of misses the point when it comes to mainstage, since you can't get any visual feedback..

Any chance we'll see a 64bit sooperlooper anytime soon?



Btw. Big thanks Jesse for a killer plugin. Easily beats every other looper i've found, both hardware and software. Im working on a lot of cool things that i will post here as soon as they are straightened out a bit!

jesse
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: MainStage 3

Post by jesse »

64 bit version in the works! Sorry for the tremendous delay....

phillipteeth
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 11:45 am

Logic Pro X

Post by phillipteeth »

can't wait until the 64 bit version is released! sooperlooper is by far my most used plug-in

Eze
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 5:44 pm

Re: MainStage 3

Post by Eze »

I am also quite frustrated with SL and MS3. I am dying to get this going but can't find the plugin in MS3. I would revert to MS2 but I can't figure out how to do it. :(

Post Reply