problem with midi binding

Talk about your MIDI bindings and controller setup

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
one man band
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:52 pm

problem with midi binding

Post by one man band »

Hi
A newcomer to SuperLooper, I'm not having any success assigning midi events for record, overdub, etc.
(Yamaha MFC10 foot controller)
Thanks for any help

sremington
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 12:07 pm

Re: problem with midi binding

Post by sremington »

Are you on a Mac or Linux?

-Seth

one man band
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: problem with midi binding

Post by one man band »

Hi
I'm running a Mac. The Mac can see incoming midi (Logic, Mainstage, etc) but Superlooper doesn't.

sremington
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 12:07 pm

Re: problem with midi binding

Post by sremington »

Hello,

I don't have a mac so others are probably more qualified to answer your question but it does say something in the docs about needing a MIDI patchbay on mac. See the grey sidebar here --> http://www.essej.net/sooperlooper/doc_midi.html

HTH

-Seth

one man band
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: problem with midi binding

Post by one man band »

Thanks, MIDI Patchbay did the trick!

toegrim
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 4:01 pm

Re: problem with midi binding

Post by toegrim »

one man band wrote:Thanks, MIDI Patchbay did the trick!
hi I am on a mac and I use Sooperlooper as plugin in Ableton Live and try to control them both with FCB1010. I have no problems assigning and changing midi in Live but my attempts to Midi Learn in Sooperlooper has been negative. You said Midi Patchbay did the trick. Could you explain what you did?
thanks!
tellef
Oslo

jesse
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: problem with midi binding

Post by jesse »

When using SL as a plugin you should have no need of MIDI Patchbay.

See this thread for how to set it up in Ableton Live:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=28

one man band
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: problem with midi binding

Post by one man band »

Well, even using the plug in within Logic Pro, I couldn't get midi bindings to work before I installed Midi patchbay.
I don't know about 'Live', but setting up a patch in 'Patchbay' won't hurt, and it should get you up and running.
omb

Post Reply