Anyone using Roland FC-300?

Talk about your MIDI bindings and controller setup

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
gtodd876
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 9:49 pm

Anyone using Roland FC-300?

Post by gtodd876 »

I've just started using this amazing program and I used to use my FC-300 just to trigger scene and effects in Live. If anyone else uses this midi foot controller I'd be curious to know how you set it up.

Todd Matthews

one man band
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: Anyone using Roland FC-300?

Post by one man band »

Not much difference from what I use (Yamaha MFC10), but I'm also new to SuperLooper and am having difficulty getting it to 'learn' midi note-on messages for record, overdub, etc. Waiting for replies to my other post...
omb

gtodd876
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 9:49 pm

Re: Anyone using Roland FC-300?

Post by gtodd876 »

The easiest way for me is to make sure your foot controller is sending cc messages and then right click the function you want to assign in SL (Record,Overdub etc.) , click on midi learn in the contextual menu, and then press the pedal you would like to assign to that function.


Todd

one man band
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: Anyone using Roland FC-300?

Post by one man band »

Yeah, thanks - but in fact I should have paid more attention to the user guide; a patchbay is required. Patchbay is now installed, midi binding is now working.
omb

Post Reply