Creating Aggregate device on intel mac in jack

Problems getting SL up and running on a Mac? Post here.

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
joedrums
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:33 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon

Creating Aggregate device on intel mac in jack

Post by joedrums »

Hello,

I'm new to sooper looper. I've been using a RC20 for years and am wanting to get the looper up and running. I understand how through jack to route sooper looper. I understand why I need to create an aggregate device, but for the life of me I cannot figure out how to do it on the laptop using the mic in and built in out as the devices. Every time I create it it disappears. In system preferences it says I am using administrative option.

thanks
j

jesse
Posts: 530
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Creating Aggregate device on intel mac in jack

Post by jesse »

All I do for my macbook, is open Audio Midi Setup app, open the Aggregate device editor from the Audio menu. Add a new device (+), check all the items (Built In Output, Built In Microphone, Built In Input), and pick the clock to be the output.

The key thing to watch out for is making sure each of those components is set up with the same samplerate and format in the Audio/MIDI Setup. So go through each of the devices using the Properties For: choice box and set them all to the same settings (44100, 2ch-24bit for instance). If you ever have problems with JACK starting, it is probably because one of those items got set to something else by some other app. Just go back into Audio/MIDI Setup and fix it, and try again.

Hope that helps,
jlc

joedrums
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:33 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon

Re: Creating Aggregate device on intel mac in jack

Post by joedrums »

Hi Jesse,

Thanks for the fast response. I hadn't been checking all the options (built in mic, output, and line in) or putting the clock to the out. I hoped this would fix my dilemma but it didn't. I even created another user on the laptop.
What happens is I pick all of those and click clock for output then hit done. Close AudioMidi. If I reopen AudioMidi there is no Aggregate Device.
Also I've tried both putting the input and default output to the Aggregate Device before I shut down and still nothing.
I also don't know once I set up the routing in Jack if I should see Aggregate Device. All I see are the sooper looper common ins/outs.

Eventually I will use an A/D converter but for now I want to just use the internal mic.

So I'm still at square one with this, which is how to keep my Aggregate Device from disappearing as soon as I close Sooper Looper. I'm running 10.5.5.

j :cry:

jesse
Posts: 530
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Creating Aggregate device on intel mac in jack

Post by jesse »

This is very strange behavior. I have no idea why your aggregate device disappears like that. A search reveals that it happens to others, and the fix seems to be make sure you are an admin user, and to repair permissions. I think the place to repair is '/Library/Preferences'.

joedrums
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:33 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon

Re: Creating Aggregate device on intel mac in jack

Post by joedrums »

Jesse,

Looks like that fixed the aggregate problem.

Do I need to put this as my device in default inputs and outputs as well.

AND hopefully finally with this problem, what will I see it as in routing in Jack? As aggregate device in and out or something different? Or will it still be sooper looper common in/out?

j

jesse
Posts: 530
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Creating Aggregate device on intel mac in jack

Post by jesse »

No need to make it the default.

In JackPilot's preferences you just need to set the Interface choice to your new aggregate device before you start JACK. That should be it, it will show up as "system" in the routing window. if you set up both line and mic inputs in the aggregate you will see 4 ports on the input side. SooperLooper's ports remain the same.

joedrums
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:33 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon

Re: Creating Aggregate device on intel mac in jack

Post by joedrums »

Thanks man!
j
:D

Post Reply