High Sierra?

Problems getting SL up and running on a Mac? Post here.

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
taittinger
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:12 pm

High Sierra?

Post by taittinger »

I realize I am asking A LOT here, but I'm hoping somehow Sooperlooper can eventually work in High Sierra?
I'm on Mac 10.13.4, using Sooperlooper inside Live 9.

The Sooperlooper GUI loads, and I can change various settings, but the record button doesn't work...and the latency settings seem to be broken.
Sooperlooper doesn't seem to work in standalone either. I haven't gone too far under the hood, though.

If anyone has any troubleshooting suggestions, or anything at all, I'd really appreciate it!

And thank you, Jesse, as always, for this amazing software...it's totally essential to my live performance. I'm donating right now!

taittinger
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:12 pm

Re: High Sierra?

Post by taittinger »

Never mind! Got it working, and I'm grateful, as always, for this amazing software...thank you, Jesse!

Freasy
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: High Sierra?

Post by Freasy »

Would you mind telling us how you got it working?

teradoxy
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2018 2:50 am

Re: High Sierra?

Post by teradoxy »

Freasy wrote:Would you mind telling us how you got it working?
I don't know about OP but I got it working in High Sierra by adding the hostname to /etc/hosts as follows:

Code: Select all

$hostname
//your-hostname
sudo nano /etc/hosts and add the line

127.0.0.1 your-hostname

Post Reply