OSC command for 'select_loop_1' etc?

Discuss using the OSC interface to control SL

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
justing
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:00 am

OSC command for 'select_loop_1' etc?

Post by justing »

Hi Jesse
I'm setting up Pure Data patch to send OSC commands to control SooperLooper. Is there a way I can send OSC messages to 'select_loop_1' and 'select_loop_2' as I can with key bindings 1 and 4?
This would sort out my home-made foot controller!
Thanks a million
Justin

kasbah
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: OSC command for 'select_loop_1' etc?

Post by kasbah »


justing
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:00 am

Re: OSC command for 'select_loop_1' etc?

Post by justing »

Hi Kasbah
Thanks for the reply, can you clarify how do I set a target range in the OSC message?
Or is that only applicable to midi?
Justin

kasbah
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: OSC command for 'select_loop_1' etc?

Post by kasbah »

Ah OSC, sorry missed that bit. But in that case I don't understand what the problem is. OSC message is as follows:

/set sf "selected_loop_num" <loop number>

where <loop number> is -1.0 = all, 0.0->N selects loop instances (first loop is 0, etc)

justing
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:00 am

Re: OSC command for 'select_loop_1' etc?

Post by justing »

Hmmm can't seem to make an OSC message do it. Tried the message: /sl/set sf selected_loop_num 0.0 but nothing happens.
Also tried /sl/set selected_loop_num 1.0
Still nothing.
I wonder is there a glitch in the OSC engine regarding this?
Thanks a million for your help. Would love to get this working.

justing
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:00 am

Re: OSC command for 'select_loop_1' etc?

Post by justing »

Ok figured it out! Saw this post from Jesse: viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1290
The message needs a -2 in it, so becomes /sl/-2/set selected_loop_num 0 (or 1, or 2 etc)
Great! Thanks for your help.

Post Reply