Trigger or Record

Discuss future feature requests. All ideas welcome.

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
josh
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:13 am

Trigger or Record

Post by josh »

Possible extra command: "Trigger_or_Record". Why? Well, let's say you have 4 buttons on a midi control pad assigned to 4 different loops. When you click a button, you may want it to start playing a loop if it already exits or record a new one if that loop is currently empty.

kasbah
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: Trigger or Record

Post by kasbah »

I am hoping to rework the way the bindings work to allow any possible combination of commands so people can customize their own. The amount of commands that are just combinations of other commands are getting a bit out of hand. It will be a while before I manage to do this however and it won't be in the next release.

moogmusic
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:55 am

Re: Trigger or Record

Post by moogmusic »

That would be really cool. I just started using SooperLooper and a record_or_multiply function would be good. I started having a look at the source but it would be great if these combination could just be created on the fly.

Post Reply