No individual panorama

Report anything that appears to be a bug here.

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
Freasy
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

No individual panorama

Post by Freasy »

I didn't know how to describe it best.
When using the common audio output, I can use panorama with every loop.
However when using the individual outputs, changing the panorama has no effect at all, but it's still stereo.
I use version 1.7.3 on Mac OS X.

jesse
Posts: 527
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: No individual panorama

Post by jesse »

That's right, the panning controls are only to pan to the main outputs. It is assumed that if you are using the individual outs that you'll do panning wherever you are sending them (another DAW track, etc)...

Freasy
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: No individual panorama

Post by Freasy »

Ah, so it's a feature. Well, I guess I have to change my controller software now...

jesse
Posts: 527
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: No individual panorama

Post by jesse »

Hmm, I see your point, even with mono loops in SL, the direct outputs are stereo when using the AU. When you use JACK they match the loop 1-1 so it isn't an issue... I forgot that the AU forced me to change that. In that case, I will make the panners do something for the AU direct outputs.

Post Reply