MainStage 3 problem

Using SL inside Apple's MainStage

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
alfonso
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 10:50 pm

MainStage 3 problem

Post by alfonso »

I can't get SL 1.7.1 to work in MainStage 3. I get audio into SL but no audio out. I do hear the input when I turn the monitoring up, and I see the output bar in SL moving when a loop is playing but the looped audio won't arrive at the channel in M3.

I tried SL in AULab as well and it works with no problems.

Any ideas?

redbrooklyn
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 12:18 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: MainStage 3 problem

Post by redbrooklyn »

buummp

redbrooklyn
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 12:18 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: MainStage 3 problem

Post by redbrooklyn »

not sure if this is relevant but…

When using SL v 1.7.3 in MS 3 it seems i cannot use SL on a mono channel. The same behavior you described above happens.
It works on stereo channels, still trying to figure out what is happening…

on OS X 10.8.5

- r

bwanab
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 02, 2015 12:57 pm

Re: MainStage 3 problem

Post by bwanab »

Thanks for that hint redbrooklyn. That was exactly the issue I was having. No sound with a mono channel. Changed to stereo and it worked fine.

Post Reply