SL as AU in MS / Memory increase

Using SL inside Apple's MainStage

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
Chrischi
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:43 pm

SL as AU in MS / Memory increase

Post by Chrischi »

Hy there

i got a little problem in MS.
i have only 43 sec for each loop.

i am playing a piece which needs a least 1 min of memory for each loop.

how can i increase the memory for SL used as AU in Mainstage 2?

thanks for a fast reply!!!

kasbah
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: SL as AU in MS / Memory increase

Post by kasbah »

I have never tried the AU, but is it not under Session->Preferences->Connection as "Loop time" like in the stand-alone version?

Chrischi
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:43 pm

Re: SL as AU in MS / Memory increase

Post by Chrischi »

it does not work when SL used as AU in Mainstage.
That's sad.

I'm also wondering if there will be a 64bit version of JackOsx and SL.
This would be great to use with Mainstage 3!!!

Post Reply