Sync SL with Mainstage MIDI

Using SL inside Apple's MainStage

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
jschloff
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:39 pm

Sync SL with Mainstage MIDI

Post by jschloff »

I saw a few other post on this but no answer. I am running Mainstage 2 and would like to synch a backing track (PlayBack) with SL. Seems like synch to MIDI Clock is the answer but I dont get a tempo value in SL. Playback (backing track) is synching to the Mainstage tempo successfully. How does one get SL to synch as well?

jschloff
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:39 pm

Re: Sync SL with Mainstage MIDI

Post by jschloff »

Adding my thanks to Jesse for an amazing job on this looper

jesse
Posts: 527
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Sync SL with Mainstage MIDI

Post by jesse »

I can't easily test it with mainstage, but are you just trying to get another plugin (playback) to sync with SL, or having mainstage itself sync to SL? You turn on MIDI Clock output from within SL's Preferences, the Latency/Misc tab. Then you'll want to route SL's midi output back into mainstage, and then enable MS to sync to it (I don't know the steps for this, or if it works!).

jschloff
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:39 pm

Re: Sync SL with Mainstage MIDI

Post by jschloff »

Thanks. I'll give it a try and let you know how it goes.

Post Reply