Looper with more than 2 channels in a Mainstage track?

Using SL inside Apple's MainStage

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
Knorm
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:52 am

Looper with more than 2 channels in a Mainstage track?

Post by Knorm »

I just found out we can make loopers with more than 2 channels. But how does one use this in Mainstage since the tracks there on have 2?
(Really hoping this is not a really dumb question.)

Freasy
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 5:37 pm

Re: Looper with more than 2 channels in a Mainstage track?

Post by Freasy »

The best guess I can give there is that SL has 2 inputs and 2 outputs that it gives to Mainstage. So everything SL gets comes and goes in those 2 channels.
Can't really help there since I don't have Mainstage...

Knorm
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:52 am

Re: Looper with more than 2 channels in a Mainstage track?

Post by Knorm »

A single SooperLooper loop can have more than 2 ins and outs if you create a custom loop. Just not sure how to map those via one channel in Mainstage (or any DAW for that matter).

jesse
Posts: 527
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Looper with more than 2 channels in a Mainstage track?

Post by jesse »

Yeah, that feature was primarily useful if you use SL with JACK... it doesn't have any use with the AU plugin version...

Knorm
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:52 am

Re: Looper with more than 2 channels in a Mainstage track?

Post by Knorm »

Ah ok. Makes sense.

Thanks Jesse!

Post Reply