SL AU has become unresponsive.

Using SL inside Apple's Logic

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
howdidthecatgetsofat
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 4:05 pm

SL AU has become unresponsive.

Post by howdidthecatgetsofat »

I've been using SL as an AU component in Logic 9 for quite some time and it has been absolutely great, up until today. Upon loading my Logic project file, SL appeared to load as if I was starting a new project, which was weird and unexpected as I have created several sessions with different configurations. So, I attempted to load a session, but no session would load. Furthermore, I cannot interact with the new session SL has presented me. SL won't let me add/remove loops, respond to commands, obtain sync from Logic 9 etc... What happened???...

I've tried running SL standalone and everything seems to work fine, this seems to be an AU problem. I hope that this is something obvious.

jesse
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: SL AU has become unresponsive.

Post by jesse »

Be sure that Software monitoring is enabled, and that the track is either set up for input monitoring or rec-enabled.... Logic can be weird with plugins and not let them run unless it thinks there is something going on.

howdidthecatgetsofat
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 4:05 pm

Re: SL AU has become unresponsive.

Post by howdidthecatgetsofat »

Wow, Jesse, thanks for the fast response. Software monitoring was enabled, but track(s) feeding the bus were NOT rec-enabled. I am a dummy. SooperLooper is RAD.

Post Reply