Does this work in Ableton 9?

Using SL inside Ableton Live

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
theinfinate
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 1:06 am

Does this work in Ableton 9?

Post by theinfinate »

Hi there, i really want to check out this looper but i can't figure out how to see it in Ableton 9. I've tried everything, i've obviously copy and pasted the au component into where live looks for the au components. I have au units turned on in Live. The only thing i can think of is that it just doesn't work in Ableton 9. Is this correct or have i just not installed it correctly?

kasbah
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: Does this work in Ableton 9?

Post by kasbah »

Are you using 64-bit Ableton? It only works on 32-bit at the moment.

jandaman
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 6:45 am

Re: Does this work in Ableton 9?

Post by jandaman »

Hi everyone!

Since version 9, Ableton keeps crashing when I try to use Sooperlooper while setting the Midi-Routing. I run Ableton in 32-bit-mode and installed the latest updates of both, Ableton and Sooperlooper. Is anybody else experiencing similar issues?

theinfinate
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 1:06 am

Re: Does this work in Ableton 9?

Post by theinfinate »

kasbah wrote:Are you using 64-bit Ableton? It only works on 32-bit at the moment.
ok thanx, i can't use it then :(

Post Reply