each loop in SL to separate out???

Using SL inside Ableton Live

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
lebrato
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:47 pm

each loop in SL to separate out???

Post by lebrato »

Hi, I'm using sooperlooper as an AU with live. I've been running 3 loops into live & using sends on live to add various effects. This works great. BUT, I'd like to have a different effects mix on each loop. It looks like SL has an option for separate outs for each loop. But I can't figure out where they're assigned in the SL window. I would like loop one to go to out 1, 2 to out 2 and so on. Is this possible?

TIA
Klimchak
composer & performer

kasbah
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: each loop in SL to separate out???

Post by kasbah »

As far as I understand it and hopefully someone will correct my if I am wrong, you can't do this with the AU. The discrete ins and outs are only for the standalone version.

lebrato
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:47 pm

Re: each loop in SL to separate out???

Post by lebrato »

thanks Kasbah,

That's what I was afraid of. The odd thing is that there seem to be extra outs listed in Live. But, I'm not sure of what would be the use for them without the ins...

Post Reply