Sending more than 3 things to SL from Ableton

Using SL inside Ableton Live

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
stopthebus
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 5:19 pm

Sending more than 3 things to SL from Ableton

Post by stopthebus »

Hi, I just set it up to use SL as an AU unit inside of Ableton, and i have a question.

When I send the lines from Ableton to SL, i'm only given 3 options for output: 3/4, 5/6, and 7/8 Sooperlooper inputs. And those correspond to the first 3 loops that i open in SL. But I want to run 5 things there. When I bring stuff back from SL into Ableton, i'm given many more options: 3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12, 13/14, etc. But when I try to send stuff to SL I can only send three things. Any ideas?

thanks!
alex

jesse
Posts: 527
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Sending more than 3 things to SL from Ableton

Post by jesse »

You're right, I'm seeing that too. I'll look into it when I can.

toma
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:41 am

Re: Sending more than 3 things to SL from Ableton

Post by toma »

Hi, i wa just wondering if this had been fixed?

im running SL on a MIDI channel as a MIDI instrument, and ideally i just want to send one audio signal to all channels, but i can only seem to send to the channels as described above. Is there a way that im missing of just sending to SL as if it was an AU?

cheers

Toma

vasik
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 1:29 pm

Re: Sending more than 3 things to SL from Ableton

Post by vasik »

Hi, 3 years after I'm experiencing the same problem...;) Any chance to get this fixed?

jesse
Posts: 527
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Sending more than 3 things to SL from Ableton

Post by jesse »

I had repeatedly looked into this but it almost seems like Ableton is just being restrictive on the sidechain inputs that it shows. As far as I can tell the SL AU is exposing matching sets (that you see in the sidechain outputs) but Live just isn't showing all the input ones. Do you have any other AU plugins that Live shows more than that many inputs for?

Post Reply